Loading...

Thursday, September 18, 2008

Shame on me !

NO I haven't fallen off the face of the earth. No I am not giving up blogging. I am just a slacker. I have been overwhelmed with school starting up, getting my classroom ready and life in general. So yep..I neglected my blog. So much has happened, so many pics to be shared and now they are yesterday's news. Whoops. So here goes nothing.

School stared and I think Adam is thrilled, Nicholas..not really. But he will live. Here are a few pics from the first day of school.
School started for me too. My class is pretty decent, sweet, just a bit chatty. Tonight is back to school night. Gotta get everything into gear. EEK !

I of course, have been scrapbooking. Sent some time at The Scrappin' Table. Had fun visiting with my friend Michelle and cropping with some other girls. There is a lot of great new product in there. AND kudos to my friend Michelle, the owner of The Scrappin' Table, who donated to Adam's soccer fundraiser basket. All the moms were thrilled with it ! I would have put my name in the raffle,but it would look kind of peculiar if I won...don't ya think? Thanks Michelle it made a great raffle item !
Here is a goofy layout,that I just love...just cause it is a bit out of the box for me...but now I am on a doodling kick...
Well this weekend my parents are coming in town tomorrow to celebrate Nicholas' b-day. He will be turning 9. Oh dear...where does the time go ? Then on Sunday I am having a Stampin' Up party. It should be a lot of fun and chaotic. Did I mention my best childhood friend is coming in town to stay with me on Sunday..so out will walk my parents, in will walk April and then the party (Stampin Up) will get started..oh my !
Well for now this is my update...goodbye for now my friends and hugs to all of you !








5 comments:

illyse said...

I just love the pics of the boys and their goofy faces, poses.. They crack me up!! I know you are so over it by now but to me, it is soooo funny!!! :) Looking forward to the stampin up party and Happy Birthday Nicholas!!! Can't believe he is gonna be 9!!! Wasn't I just playing around with medical equipment in the hospital room?? EEEKKK time flies!!

papelytijeras said...

Ahhh...update. Gracias! The boys are too funny. They love making funny faces. I am so excited for the party but a bit nervous...Manna Brown will definitely be "workin'" the table. Can't wait to see you and the gals. :)

Jen said...

Your layout is fantastic. I love all the silly poses in your pics. Very cute! Have a fun weekend!!

NoraAnne said...

Cute pictures! Thanks for visiting my blog, I updated with pics of the Turkey wreath!

Allie said...

Cute cute LO AND kids! Great pictures.